Family Invitation Letters

Overview

While not required by the Department of State for consular visa interviews, international students and scholars sometimes wish to provide letters to a family member who is applying for a visitor visa to come to the U.S. for a short time. OVIS does not provide enrollment verification letters. Undergraduates can obtain enrollment verification through DartHub. Graduate students can obtain enrollment verification through their Registrar's office.

If you would like to provide a more detailed letter for your family member, or for a non-relative, you may choose to do so yourself. OVIS provides a sample template letter that you are welcome to use. If you are graduating you can obtain information about the ceremony date and time on your school's website.

Your family member is not guaranteed to be granted a visitor visa. The success of the visa application is dependent on the family member's ability to demonstrate to the U.S. consulate or embassy a residence in the home country, strong ties to the home country, and an intention to return to the home country after the temporary stay in the United States.