O-1 Individuals

O-1 Status

O-1 nonimmigrant status is for individuals who can demonstrate extraordinary ability or achievement in the sciences, arts, business, or athletics, or extraordinary achievements in the motion picture or television field. An O-1 petition filing must contain sufficient evidence to demonstrate that the beneficiary is one of a small percentage of individuals who has risen to the very top of the field of endeavor. The USCIS has more information.

Dartmouth will consider O-1 sponsorship where the J-1 or H-1B is not appropriate or not available, and the individual is able to meet the regulatory criteria for O-1 classification. Dartmouth O-1 sponsorship is employer-specific.  

Maintaining O-1 Status

O-1 beneficiaries must be employed according to the terms and conditions of the O-1 petition, and may not accept compensation, including honoraria, from any other employer or entity other than those named in the O-1 petition. To work for other employers in the U.S., each employer would need to file a separate, concurrent O-1 petition with USCIS.

Initial O-1 sponsorship can be requested for up to three years, and can be extended in one-year increments as long as the beneficiary continues to work in the field of extraordinary ability and can document continued achievement in the field.

Dependents

Dependent spouses and children under the age of 21 may be eligible for O-3 dependent status, and would need to travel with a valid O-3 visa stamp in their passports. O-1 dependents are not eligible to work in the United States.

Travel

Except for Canadian citizens who are visa-exempt, O-1 beneficiaries must have a valid O-1 visa stamp issued by a U.S. consulate or embassy abroad in their passport to enter the United States.

Learn more about Travel.